Each autumn, friends of the college gather at the Annual Dean's Reception and Alumni Awards event to celebrate distinguished alumni for special achievement, career accomplishments and community contributions.

Previous Awardees

  • Distinguished Alumni Leadership

    Paula Bennett (2017)
    Cynthia Hilsheimer (2016)
    Gerald R. Williams (2013)
    William C. Killgallon (2012)
    Michael Heschel (2011)
    Stephen G. Mehallis (2010)
    Clayton Carl Daley, Jr (2009)
    Phillip H. Urban (2008)
    Timothy A. Michael (2007)
    James O'Brien (2006)
    Tanny Crane (2005)
    James G. Oates (2004)
    David C. Rader (2003)
    Camille M. Gibson (2003)
    Richard D. Johnson (2002)
    Peter H. Edwards, Sr. (2001)
    David A. Rismiller (2000)
    Russel B. Klein (1999)
    Robert A. Oakley (1998)
    William D. Bradford (1997)
    George Sladoje (1996)
    Thad R. Perry (1995)
    Alex Schoenbaum (1994)
    John B. Gerlach, Sr. (1993)
    Kenneth L. Coleman (1993)

  • Excellence in Service

    Judy Tansky (2017)

    Formerly known as Community Service Award
    Christopher Schumacher (2013)
    Sally Leonhardt Nelson (2012)
    Tyrone Scott (2011)
    Charles W. Gehring (2010)
    Katherine Anne Mabe (2009)
    Tim McCarthy (2008)
    Jennifer Ann Roer (2007)
    Cynthia Hilsheimer (2006)
    Raquel Diaz-Sprague (2005)
    Eric L. Colombo (2003)
    William J. Dolan (2003)
    Robert J. Weiler, Sr. (2002)
    Lawrence D. Funderburke (2002)
    Archie M. Griffin (2001)
    Dwight E. Smith (2000)
    William E. Arthur (1999)
    Dorothy R. Brownley (1998)
    Jack W. Kessler (1997)
    Dorothy R. Brownley (1996)
    Wallace J. Buya (1996)
    Eldon W. Ward (1995)
    Hugh R. Higgins (1995)
    John K. Pfahl (1994)
    George A. Gummer (1994)
    Theodore M. Gray (1994)
    Michael R. White (1993)
    Sandra w. Harbrecht (1993)

  • Global Business Excellence

    Craig Bahner (2017)
    Melinda Whittington (2016)
    Dwight Smith (2015)
    Sunil Sabharwal (2014)

    Formerly known as International Alumni Award
    Anthony Manna (2013)
    Douglas Goare (2012)
    James Milby (2011)
    William B. Austin (2010)
    William Yeack (2009)
    Dale MacDonald (2008)
    Jesse J. Tyson (2007)
    Scott Baum (2006)
    Paul T. Yin (2005)
    Deven Sharma (2004)
    Paul T. Walters (2003)
    Douglas M. Loewe (2002)
    Gary J. Ross (2001)
    Charles J. Bramlage (2000)
    Steven M. Burgess (1999)
    Malcolm J. Gudis (1998)

  • Entrepreneurship and Innovation

    Brad Hunstable (2017)
    Clayton Daley III (2016)
    Srikanth Gaddam (2015)
    Dave Bianconi (2014)

    Formerly known as Entrepreneurship Award
    Douglas Weintraub (2013)
    Fred Brothers II (2012)
    Reuben Klamer (2011)
    David W. Heard (2010)
    Timothy P. Keenan (2008)
    Vincent T. Aveni (2007)

  • Professional Achievement

    Sunil Doshi (2017)
    Roman Khlupin (2016)
    Summer Smith (2016)

    Formerly known as Go Beyond Award
    Elizabeth Entinghe (2015) 
    Lisa Ingram (2014)

    Formerly known as Young Professional Achievement Award
    Aditya Mittal (2013)
    Greg Lehman (2012)
    Chris Yamasaki (2011)
    Marcie N. Beiling Heinrich (2010)
    Timothy B. Gallagher (2009)
    Ami Scott (2008)
    David K. Schoettmer (2007)
    Ryan Helon (2006)
    Kathleen L. Smith (2005)
    Thomas Lah (2005)
    Dana R. Houston (2004)
    Dawn H. Severt (2003)
    Jeffrey W. Montie (2002)
    Sandra K. Vlahos (2001)
    John T. Shave (2000)
    Dwight W. Crawford (1999)
    Constantine S. Yannias (1998)
    David Wietecha (1997)
    Roderick H. Dillon, Jr. (1996)
    Larry J. Fox (1995)
    Bryan L. Kelln (1994)
    Lynn B. Edens (1994)
    Clair S. Sawaya (1993)
    Mark R. Goldston (1993)

  • Achievement

    Peter A. Cohen (2002)
    Vincent T. Aveni (2002)
    Max M. Fisher (2001)
    Harley E. Rouda (2000)
    Marlese N. Rouda (2000)
    Raymond E. Mason, Jr. (1999)
    Ralph E. Kent (1998)
    William F. Spengler, Jr. (1997)
    Robert B. Smith (1996)
    Ray J. Groves (1995)