Fisher College of Business logo

Pace Setters

The Daniel Westerbeck Teaching Excellence Award was established in 2000 with a gift from Daniel Westerbeck. The award recognizes two Fisher College faculty members, one who teaches at the undergraduate level and one who teaches at the graduate level, for teaching excellence, based on input from students.

Undergraduate Teaching AwardGraduate Teaching Award

2014: M. Johnny Rungtusanatham Management Sciences
2013: Susan Clark Finance
2012: Nancy Lahmers Management Sciences
2011: Richard A. Young Accounting and MIS
2010: Venkat Bendapudi Management and Human Resources
2009: Larry Inks Management and Human Resources
2008: Daniel Jensen Accounting and MIS
2007: A. Michael Knemeyer Marketing and Logistics
2006: Thomas Otter Marketing and Logistics
2005: Elliot Klayman Finance
2004: David D. Williams Accounting and MIS
2003: H. Lee Mathews Marketing and Logistics
2002: Leslie M. Fine Marketing and Logistics
2001: John Current Management Sciences
2000: Bernadette Minton Finance
1999: Raymond Krasniewski Accounting and MIS
1998: Neelima Bendapudi Marketing and Logistics
1997: Deborah Ballam Finance
1996: Eric Spires Accounting and MIS
1995: Pervin Shroff
1994: Ken Pelfrey
1993: Rao Unnava Marketing and Logistics
1992: John Grabner
1991: Rao Unnava Marketing and Logistics
1990: Deborah Ballam Finance
1989: James Bartos
1988: Wade Dyke
1987: Roger Blackwell Marketing and Logistics
1986: Ray Stephens
1985: Arnon Reichers Management and Human Resources
1984: Roger Blackwell Marketing and Logistics
1983: James Bartos
1982: Richard Northrup
1981: David Cole

2014: Daniel Oglevee Finance
2013: Aravind Chandrasekaran Management Sciences
2012: James Hill Management Sciences
2011: Benjamin Campbell Management and Human Resources
2010: Anthony J. Rucci Management and Human Resources
2009: Steffanie Wilk Management and Human Resources
2008: Roy Lewicki Management and Human Resources
2007: Anil Arya Accounting and MIS
2006: Robert Leone Marketing and Logistics
2005: Jay Dial Management and Human Resources
2004: James L. Ginter Marketing and Logistics
2003: John Persons Finance
2002: Karen Hopper Wruck Finance
2001: G. Andrew Karoli Finance
2000: Anil Makhija Finance
1999: Peter Easton
1998: Roy Lewicki Management and Human Resources
1997: Rakesh Vohra
1996: Robert Leone Marketing and Logistics
1995: John Dix Management Sciences
1994: Buck Mathews
1993: Ralph Walkling Finance
1992: Jesse Dillard
1991: John Stegman
1990: Anthony Sanders Finance
1989: James Ginter Marketing and Logistics
1988: Ralph Walkling Finance
1987: Paul Miniard
1984: James Ginter Marketing and Logistics