Fisher College of Business logo

Innovation Israel Program - Multinational Business

Innovation Israel is focused on giving students exposure to the extremely entrepreneurial culture of Israel.  Israel has been repeatedly praised for its extremely successful business climate, which has been very successful in creating "Silicon Valley East".  This program will include a Spring Term 1 semester course taught by Professor Oded Shenkar, preparing students for a spring break trip to Tel Aviv & Jerusalem.  The trip will include site visits to corporate entities in Israel as well as tours of cultural sites.

Israel which is considered one of the most advanced countries in Southwest Asia in economic and industrial development. The country is ranked 3rd in the region and 38th worldwide on the World Bank's Ease of Doing Business Index as well as in the World Economic Forum's Global Competitiveness Report.  It has the second-largest number of startup companies in the world (after the United States) and the largest number of NASDAQ-listed companies outside North America.

Program OverviewApplication ProcessPre-Departure InformationFAQ

Bullet Course Description

  • BUSMHR 7010: Multinational Business (Innovation Israel Program)
  • 3 credit hour course; Spring Term 1, 7 week course
  • CONTENT: Macro view of economy global region and target country; target country relationship to regional context; trade agreements of the region; overview of doing business in the region; historical overview and future projections of economy and business in target country; political environment and its business implications; regulatory environment; industrial base (i.e., key natural resources, major industries, etc.)

Please do not try to enroll in the class directly. Once you have been conditionally accepted to the program, the Office of Global Business will contact your advisor to authorize your enrollment.

 *All components are required. The class is only open to those who will complete the international travel component.

Bullet Eligibility Requirements

  • Currently enrolled OSU Fisher College of Business graduate student
  • Students graduating in May are eligible to participate in the Israel Program.
  • Minimum GPA of 3.25
  • International students must be able to obtain a passport and travel visa (if required)
  • International students will need to work with OIA to discuss possible visa restrictions
  • Students holding a US passport are not required to obtain a visa

 

The Embassy of Israel to the United States website

Israel has visa exemption agreements with many countries.  Check whether you need to obtain a visa to visit Israel (click here to download the list of countries with which Israel has visa exemption agreements).  It is important to emphasize that the exemption applies only to visas for visitis and to passports (not to laissez passer).


Bullet Travel Description

The travel component of the Innovation Israel Program / Multinational Business will last for 1 week, and will take place during spring break, travel date is March 13 - 22, 2015.  During this time, students will work with a team of peers to solve a current business challenge being faced by corporate partner at a global location.

Application closed

 

  • First Step: Students are asked to submit an online application, including general demographic information, passport information, an updated resume, statement of purpose, emergency contacts and a personal release form. At this time, international students will be requested to submit their completed Fisher International Student OIA Form.
  • Second Step: After reviewing applications, the Office of Global Business will email students to schedule interviews.
  • Third Step: If students are selected to participate in the Innovation Israel Program / Multinational Business they will receive an email to start the next steps of the travel process, including a health information form, flight information, and an HTH Health Insurance application form.

 

Applications will be evaluated based on resume, statement of purpose and interview.

Bullet Embassy Registration

  • As an added precaution, U.S. citizens traveling abroad can enroll in the U.S. Department of State Smart Traveler Enrollment Program (STEP). STEP allows U.S citizens to enter information about their upcoming trip abroad so that the U.S. Department of State can better assist them in an emergency.

Bullet Insurance

  • All students participating in study abroad programs offered through the Fisher College of Business are required to enroll in supplemental travel insurance. Students should carry their insurance card with them at all times while traveling in-country.
  • The Ohio State University supplemental travel insurance is provided through HTH Worldwide Services. This supplemental insurance includes a policy covering accident and sickness and for emergency assistance, evacuation and repatriation.
  • To register for HTH Supplemental Insurance, please consult "Applying Online for Supplemental Travel Insurance" found at the Office of International Affairs insurance website.

Bullet International Students

  • All students/international scholars holding a US visa who are participating in an Office of Global Business (OGB) program must schedule an appointment with an Office of International Affairs (OIA) International Student Services advisor.
  • Students will be asked to provide evidence of this meeting by submitting a Fisher International Student OIA Form.

 

Students who do not submit their Fisher International Student OIA Form within two (2) weeks of their pre-acceptance into the program, will NOT be permitted to continue with the program.

Bullet Passports

  • If needed, the costs associated with applying for or renewing a passport are NOT included in the total price of the program.
  • All students (international and domestic) must have passports valid at least six (6) months past the dates of travel.
  • If you are a US citizen but do not currently have a passport and you are selected to participate in the program, you should apply for your passport as soon as possible. You must have your passport at least three (3) months prior to departure to allow time to process a visa if required.

 

If you are a US citizen, please see Travel.State.Gov for more information about applying and renewing your passport.

Bullet Vaccinations

  • If needed, vaccinations costs are not included in the total price of the program.
  • Vaccinations vary by individual and location. As it may be a substantial cost, please consider this expense before registering.

 

Students should visit the Center for Disease Control website for suggested vaccinations and related health information for travel in their destination country.

Bullet Visas

  • For United State citizens you are not required to get a visa.
  • For International Students / citizens you will need to click here to read the information and requirements and then you can review the entire list of countries with which Israel has visa exemption agreements.  
  • Type of visa is B/2 Visitor's Visa if required.

B/2 Visitor's Visa

A B/2 visa is granted to someone who wishes to stay in Israel for only a short time (for a visit, tourism, a business meeting or study in a Hebrew ulpan). A person who enters Israel on a B/2 visa is not allowed to work in the State of Israel.

A B/2 visa is valid for up to three months from the date of issue. The duration of the stay in Israel will be determined by the Border Police. A visitor who wishes to extend his visit may submit an application at one of the regional population administration offices of the Ministry of the Interior.

The process to be handled at the mission:

  • A completed and signed application for a visa to enter Israel  (Download the application for Visa to enter Israel​).
  • Itinerary including plane ticket, and hotel reservation information or address of where you will be staying
  • Passport (must be valid for at least six months beyond the period of the stay in Israel)​ or travel document (must be valid for at least one year beyond the period of the stay in Israel)
  • Two passport pictures.
  • ​​Health Insurance (a letter stating that you are fully covered for your international travel).
  • Letter from Employer, stating that you are currently employed and will continue to work once you return from your trip,
  • Valid re-entry visa to the United States OR original​ permanent resident (Green card).
  • Payment of the fee (Table of Fees​)

Please note:

  1. The consul may request additional documents.
  2. Since the fee is collected for handling the application, it will not be refunded to the applicant if the visa is not issued for any reason.


Q: What expenses are covered?

Site vists, ground transportation, health insurance, lodging, breakfast, (2) group dinners

Q: What expenses will I incur?

Airfare, meals/incidentals, passports, visas (visas are not required for U.S. citizens)

 

For any additional questions please contact Nell Gerhart or Professor Shenkar